Updated Privacy Policy

NAS Australia Privacy Policy

In the course of NAS Australia’s (NAS) business in Australia, there may be circumstances where NAS collects personal information and the NAS Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

NAS is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The Australian Privacy Principles set out the way in which personal information must be treated.

This Policy applies to any persons that NAS currently holds, or to whom NAS may in the future collect, personal information.

What is Personal Information?

In summary, "personal information" is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

How NAS collects personal information

NAS collects personal information from a number of sources including:

·       Directly from the individual to whom the information relates

·       From companies about their employees and contractors

·       From our sales representatives or branch staff

·       Our website or other digital forms

·       For marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources.

What information NAS holds

The personal information NAS holds about clients and other individuals includes:

·       Names

·       Contact information

·       Job title or position

·       Where necessary, financial information

How NAS uses and discloses personal information

NAS respects the privacy of personal information and it will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

NAS uses personal information to provide and market our products and services and to enhance and develop its relationships with customers, potential customers and/or referrers to the business.

In general, if NAS requires personal information for the provision of its products and services and it collects that personal information directly from an individual NAS will inform the individual why it needs the information and how it intends to use it.

NAS may share personal information:

You consent to NAS disclosing your personal information:


to authorised NAS employees, business consultants, suppliers and distributors.

·       for the primary purpose for which it was collected (or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose if you would reasonably expect us to use it for that purpose);

·       to entities that provide services for us. Examples of these may include entities that assist us with sending emails to you, storing your information, providing market research or giving legal or financial advice. These third parties are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose except to perform the services that we have asked them to do;

·       It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for NAS to disclose your personal information.; and

·       for any other purpose for which you provide your explicit consent to us in any manner.

NAS does not sell, rent or trade personal information.

Where NAS uses personal information to keep customers and potential customers informed about its products and services, it will remove you from our mailing lists if you request it to do so.

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by NAS.  Such a request must be made in writing and may be emailed to nas@nasaustralia.com.au.   In keeping with NAS’s commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, it will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity.

NAS will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.  A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

·       the request is frivolous or vexatious;

·       providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

·       providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

·       providing access would prejudice NAS’s legal rights; or

·       there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Correcting personal information

If an individual is able to establish that personal information that NAS holds is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, NAS will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

Individuals may:

·       request a copy of their personal information

·       ask NAS to make amendments to its record of their personal information

·       ask NAS to remove any of their personal information which you do not wish B2B to retain

·       opt out of any of NAS’s mailing lists

·       make any complaint relating to privacy

·       by contacting NAS on the contact details below.

 

Security

NAS takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NAS takes reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form.  Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.  All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

However, NAS does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.